Privacy Policy

Please take a minute to read, if you find anything unclear please contact us.

Introduction
Birmingham Bowel Clinic promise to protect your privacy, we do this both by this privacy policy, and your rights under the Data Protection Act 1998. This policy explains the information we hold about you, and who else may have access to it. The only personal information we will have is that voluntarily supplied by you.

Your personal information
Personal information will only ever be collected and stored by Birmingham Bowel Clinic, with your consent, for the following purposes:

  • To update and enhance the website and the services provided.
  • In such cases where we ask you for personal information we will inform you of how we intend to use the information and we will ask for your explicit consent.
  • In such cases where we ask for patient information (for example the GP referral form),this information is not stored on the website and is used only by Birmingham Bowel Clinic to contact the patient specifically regarding the referral submitted.

Who else might see my personal information?
Birmingham Bowel Clinic will not share your personal information with any other company. We are not responsible for the content of the linked websites, and therefore we recommend that you check the privacy policy of those websites to which this website may link. We will share your information where required to do so by relevant legislation, or court orders.

Should Birmingham Bowel Clinic be acquired by another company, customer information may be deemed a transferable business asset, and as such will transfer to the new owners.

What are cookies?
This website deposits certain bits of information called "cookies" in a visitor's computer. A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier, which is sent to your browser from a website's computer and stored on your computer's hard drive. We use cookies to tell us how and when pages in a website are visited and by how many people.

Cookie technology does not collect personal identifiable information; the information collected is in an aggregate, non-identifiable form. The use of cookies is an industry standard, and many major websites use them to provide useful features for their customers.

Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser's preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites. You can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is set. (Each browser is different, so check the "Help" menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.)

What if this Privacy Policy changes?
Birmingham Bowel Clinic reserve the right to change this privacy policy from time to time. We may notify you of such changes, but it is your responsibility to check the policy each time you use the site.

Contact Us
If you have any queries or concerns about this website or this policy please write to:
Birmingham Bowel Clinic
BMI The Priory Hospital
Priory Road
Edgbaston
Birmingham
B5 7UG

 

Search Symptoms
and Conditions
What our patients think...
Mr Radley was so highly recommended and I had made the decision to pay for my own treatment, I decided to go and have a consultation with Mr Radley and haven’t looked back since. ”
Jan R. Solihull. August 2013